Awards

Eagles Trophy History

Index to Awards (click to jump to an award)

 

Senior Clubman Award

Sponsored by the Barnes family

2017/18 Tony Pecovnik
2016/17 Matt McGuire
2015/16 Brent Owen
2014/15 Andrew MacDonald
2013/14 Brent Owen & Matt McGuire
2012/13 Brendan Lentell
2011/12 Brent Owen
2010/11 David Dries
2009/10 Andrew Tharle
2008/09 Andrew Tharle
2007/08 Graham Shaw
2006/07 Brad Peterson
2005/06 Paddy McNeil
2004/05 Chris Lange

Back to top of page

The Ralph Dries Junior Clubman Award

2017/18 Noah Hannaford
2016/17 Stuart Tharle
2015/16 James Lee
2014/15 Emmi Lee & Sam McDonough
2013/14 Amy McGuire & Hamish McGuire
2012/13 Hamish McGuire
2011/12 James Parker
2010/11 James Parker
2009/10 Cameron Warner
2008/09 Michael Reddy
2007/08 Mark Barnes
2006/07 Josh Matavesi
2005/06 James Beutler
2004/05 James Beutler
2003/04 Nathan Wright
2002/03 Ben Warner
2001/02 Robert Heron
2000/01 David Dries
1999/00 Andrew Hogan
1998/99 Daniel Wheeler

Back to top of page

A Grade MVP

Nancy Robb Memorial Trophy

2017/18 Ryan ‘Boomer’ Saunders
2016/17 Michael Ambrose
2015/16 Campbell Quirk
2014/15 Ben Warner
2013/14 Mark Saunderson
2012/13 Cameron Warner
2011/12 Josh Matavesi
2010/11 Mike Goemans
2009/10 David Fisher
2008/09 David Fisher & Chad Blanch
2007/08 John Allender
2006/07 Ben Warner
2005/06 Nick Parker
2004/05 Nick Parker, Brent Phelan & Logan Tudor
2003/04 Nathan MacDonald
2002/03 Nathan MacDonald
2001/02 Daniel Bradley
2000/01 Nathan MacDonald
1999/00 Brent Phelan
1998/99 Curtis Bailey
1997/98 Dave Fisher
1996/97 Dan Kasperski
1995/96 Ted Bielic
1994/95 Ian Fowler
1989/90 S.Warner
1988/89 S.Warner
1987/88 I.Fowler
1986/87 C.Gillard
1985/86 S.Warner
1984/85 S.French
1983/84 P.Fowler
1982/83 G.Mairs
1981/82 A Grade Side
1980/81 R.Anderson & P.Dillon
1979/80 P.West

Back to top of page

B Grade MVP

donated by Steve Wightman

2017/18 Brenton McMahon
2016/17 Sam McDonough
2015/16 Ryan Moxon
2014/15 Matt Wickham
2013/14 Cameron McNicol
2012/13 Brent Owen
2011/12 Ben Dries
2010/11 Chris Thornton
2009/10 Brent Owen
2008/09 Jason Mitchell
2007/08 Chris Thornton & Adam Warner
2006/07 Brent Owen
2005/06 Nick McCarthy
2004/05 Brent Owen
2003/04 Nick McCarthy
2002/03 Brent Owen
2001/02 Chris Wainwright
2000/01 Andrew Fleming & Andrew Hogan
1999/00 Craig Thiele
1998/99 Daniel Bradley
1997/98 Greg Thornton
1996/97 Andrew MacDonald
1995/96 David McMahon
1994/95 Andrew Jones
1989/90 T.Bielec
1988/89 D.Thiele
1987/88 G.Thornton
1986/87 T.Bielec
1985/86 B.Barnes
1984/85 P.West
1983/84 C.Gamble
1982/83 L.Barnes
1981/82 C.Barnes
1980/81
1979/80 J.Peel

Back to top of page

C Grade MVP

donated by Laurie Barnes

2017/18 Greg Moxon
2016/17 Andrew MacDonald
2015/16 Andrew MacDonald
2014/15 Steve Warner
2013/14 Josh Rowe
2012/13 Brendan Lentell
2011/12 Andrew Tharle
2010/11 Andrew Tharle
2009/10 Michael McMahon & Andrew MacDonald
2008/09 Andrew Tharle & Chris Rowe
2007/08 Matt Barnes
2006/07 Andrew Champion
2005/06 Andrew Champion
2004/05 Micky McMahon
2003/04 Andrew Champion
2002/03 Brad Nicolson & Mick McMahon
2001/02 David Nicolson
2000/01 David Dries
1999/00 Travis Dries
1998/99 Paul Anderson
1997/98 Graeme Gilbert
1996/97 Chris Wainwright
1995/96 Robert Chandler
1994/95 Gary Mott
1989/90 P.McNeil
1988/89 P.Hosking
1987/88 M.Jones
1986/87 G.Thornton
1985/86 T.Stubbs
1984/85 F.Pressley
1983/84 T.Turnbull
1982/83 M.Ramsay & M.Brannigan
1981/82 G.McGavin
1980/81 J.McMahon
1979/80 B. Barnes

Back to top of page

D Grade MVP

The Ken Lentell Memorial Trophy

2017/18 Jinho Moon
2016/17 Sungnham Jang
2015/16 Damon Owen
2014/15 Brent Owen
2013/14 Matt McGuire
2012/13 Andrew Champion
2011/12 Michael Saad
1998/99 Andrew Fleming
1997/98 Rick Smith-Roberts

Back to top of page

E Grade MVP

2017/18 Micky McMahon
2016/17 Damon Owen
2015/16 No Award
2014/15 Sean Luskey
2013/14 Matt Rollings

Back to top of page

Colts U16 MVP

Perpertual Trophy donated by Rod MacDonald

2017/18 No Award
2016/17 Stuart Tharle
2015/16 Sam McDonough
2014/15 Sam McDonough
2013/14 No Award
2012/13 Brenton McMahon
2011/12 Brenton McMahon
2010/11 Connor Wroe
2009/10 Dylan Kazarus
2008/09 Jacob Shaw
2007/08 Josh Rowe
2006/07 Josh Matavesi & Chris Thornton
2005/06 Damon Owen
2004/05 Ben Warner
2003/04 Ben Warner

Back to top of page

Presidents Award

Dontaed by W.F.Coyle

2017/18 Matt McGuire
2016/17 Michelle Fraser
2015/16 Jacqui Eva & Jeff Quirk
2014/15 No Award
2013/14 Alyssa Owen & Mallarie Parker
2012/13 The Eagles committee
2011/12 Lee- Anne Barnes
2010/11 Mark Beutler
2009/10 Barry Barnes
2008/09 Shane Broomfield & Barry Barnes
2007/08 Clinton Parker
2006/07 Julie Beutler & Greg Thornton
2005/06 Shane Broomfield
2004/05 Mark Beutler
2003/04 Paul & Jacqui Owen
2002/03 Ralph Dries
2001/02 Greg Thornton
2000/01 No Award
1999/00 Susie Anderson
1998/99 Shane Broomfield & Col Barnes
1997/98 Shane Broomfield
1996/97 Marianne McCormack & John Fisher
1995/96 Melissa King & Lynn Saunderson
1994/95 No Award
1993/94 No Award
1992/93 Sandra Jenkins
1991/92 Pat Bourne
1990/91 Herb & Val Taylor
1989/90 Kath & Pat Conway
1988/89 K.Venables
1987/88 D. Thiele
1986/87 M.Kennedy
1985/86 Laurie Barnes
1984/85 P.Fowler
1983/84 G.Coyle
1982/83 Barry Barnes
1981/82 Laurie Barnes
1980/81 L.Stinson & A.Roberts
1979/80 G.Pollard
1978/79 S.Wightman

Back to top of page

Best Senior Pitcher

Gary Venables Memorial Award

2017/18 Brenton McMahon
2016/17 No Award
2015/16 Brenton McMahon
2014/15 Brenton McMahon
2013/14 Brenton McMahon
2012/13 Brent Owen
2011/12 Andrew Tharle
2010/11 Mike Goemans
2009/10 Robert Ramsdale
2008/09 Adam Warner
2007/08 Drew MacLean
2006/07 Nick McCarthy
2005/06 Nick Parker
2004/05 Nick Parker
2003/04 Nick McCarthy

Back to top of page

A Grade Players Player

Presented by the Owens family

2017/18 Sam Thornton
2016/17 Ben Warner
2015/16 Michael Ambrose
2014/15 Ben Warner
2013/14 Mark Saunderson
2012/13 Ben Warner
2011/12 Adam Jacobs
2010/11 Mike Goemans
2009/10 David Fisher
2008/09 Sam Thornton
2007/08 Dustin Bissonnette
2006/07 Mark Saunderson & Ryan Davies
2005/06 Nathan MacDonald
2004/05 Nathan MacDonald
2003/04 Chris Lange
2002/03 David Donaldson

Back to top of page

The Gillie

For the most “Outstanding” event of the season

2017/18 Micky McMahon & Brenton McMahon
2016/17 Erick Lee
2015/16 Brent Owen
2014/15 No Award
2013/14 Clinton Parker
2012/13 James Parker
2011/12 Mick Lennon
2010/11 Patrick Franklin
2009/10 Brendan Lentell
2008/09 Mick McMahon & Paul Rowe
2007/08 The Ladies Team
2006/07 Mark Saunderson
2005/06 Nick Parker, Damon Owen & David Fisher
2004/05 Leo Hinata-Yamaguchi
2003/04 Greg Nicolson
2002/03 Mick McMahon
2001/02 Simon Gilbert
2000/01 Marianne & Michael McCormack
1999/00 Graham Gilbert

Back to top of page